Privacy policy

What personal information we collect and why

At Cassean we respect your privacy, and limit the types and amount of data we collect and how that data gets used.

Depending on how you contact us, we may receive your name, email address, telephone number or postal address.

We use this information to follow up on your communication and to provide any information or services you require.

Should we need any further personal information from you, we will make it clear at the time we request it that this is additional information to what we already hold.

We never share any personal information with third parties without first receiving consent from you to do so, and only when doing so is necessary to provide the information or services you require. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us.

We never buy or sell personal information.

How we store your personal information

Your personal information is securely stored at our offices in digital form using industry standard encryption.

We keep your personal information for twelve months since our last contact, after which it is securely deleted using industry standard techniques.

Our communications may be archived and kept for longer. These archives are always encrypted.

Should you request that we no longer keep in touch with you, we will need to keep a record of the fact in order to fulfil your wishes (called a suppression record).

Your data protection rights

We would like to ensure you are fully aware of your rights under data protection law, which are:

  1. The right to be informed — You must be clearly informed when we collect your data and the purpose for which it is intended.
  2. The right of access — You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  3. The right to rectification — You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate, or to complete information you think is incomplete.
  4. The right to erasure — You have the right, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’, to ask us to erase your personal information.
  5. The right to restrict processing — You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.
  6. The right to data portability — You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you.
  7. The right to object — You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling — You may only be profiled with your explicit consent, where this is necessary to enter into a contract or where such processing is authorised by the state.

How to complain

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ICO helpline number:
+44 (0)303 123 1113

ICO website:
https://www.ico.org.uk